.

Photos: Eight PCEP Wrestlers Advance to Division 1 Finals

Park wrestlers collect two regional crowns in Saline regionals.

Eight wrestlers from Plymouth-Canton Educational Park advanced Saturday in the Division 1 individual regionals in Saline and will compete in the state meet.

The park collected two regional crowns as Plymouth's Said Youssef defeated Livonia Franklin's Jordan Atienza in the 140 finals and Canton's Zach Marsh beat Franklin's Ryan Derry at 145.

The campus was represented by 15 wrestlers. Also advancing from PCEP were:

  • Canton's Alec Pantaleo, who fell to Detroit Catholic Central's Malik Amine in the 135 finals.
  • Canton's Ben Griffin, who won at 112 over Detroit Catholic Central's Myles Amine for third place.
  • Plymouth's Chaes Kallil at 125, who defeated Farmington's Immanual Govantes.
  • Salem's Tyler Gross at 160 with a fourth-place finish, falling to Detroit Catholic Central's Nick Mason.
  • Salem's Jacob McCabe at 189 with a fourth-place finish, falling to Temperance Bedford's Brandon Sunday.
  • Plymouth's Brandon Harris at 103 with a fourth-place finish, falling to Southgate Anderson's Jarad Fernandez.

Saturday's Division 1 regional results

135

  1. Malik Amine, Detroit Catholic Central (32-6)
  2. Alec Pantaleo, Canton (49-3)
  3. Quentin Santiago, Wyandotte Roosevelt (42-8)
  4. Travis Compo, Northville (37-10)

140

  1. Said Youssef, Plymouth (40-9)
  2. Jordan Atienza, Livonia Franklin (52-5)
  3. Al Regnier, Temperance Bedford (38-11)
  4. Allen Parker, Wayne Memorial (38-12)

145

  1. Zach Marsh, Canton (37-11)
  2. Ryan Derry, Livonia Franklin (28-4)
  3. Ed Nuttall, Ypsilanti-Lincoln (51-3)
  4. Arlan Khathem, Dearborn (41-8)

152

  1. Alec Mooradian, Detroit Catholic Central (41-2)
  2. Travis Mann, Westland John Glenn (39-5)
  3. Derek Hillman, Brownstown-Woodhaven (48-8)
  4. Anthony Long, Westland John Glenn (32-16)

160

  1. Allen Steele, Livonia Franklin (48-9)
  2. Shames Delahaye, Belleville (36-7)
  3. Nick Mason, Detroit Catholic Central (38-9)
  4. Tyler Gross, Salem (40-9)

171

  1. Drew Garcia, Detroit Catholic Central (39-3)
  2. Trevor Maresh, Northville (42-6)
  3. Danny Croft, Westland John Glenn (46-11)
  4. Jake Dobras, Novi (37-14)

189

  1. Kevin Beazley, Detroit Catholic Central (41-1)
  2. Devon Bronson, Southgate Anderson (41-7)
  3. Brandon Sunday, Temperance Bedford (33-14)
  4. Jacob McCabe, Salem (33-14)

215

  1. Bryan Smith, Temperance Bedford (40-1)
  2. Dimitrus Renfroe, Wayne Memorial (46-2)
  3. Benjamin Dominguez, Southgate Anderson (43-6)
  4. Jake Range, Livonia Stevenson (41-9)

285

  1. Logan Rimmer, Temperance Bedford (43-1)
  2. Bob Coe, Detroit Catholic Central (35-6)
  3. Jimi Keller, Novi (38-12)
  4. Manny Haddad, Livonia Churchill (25-14)

103

  1. Trevor Zdebski, Detroit Catholic Central (31-5)
  2. Kyle Gillies, Westland John Glenn (45-5)
  3. Jarad Fernandez, Southgate Anderson (37-10)
  4. Brandon Harris, Plymouth (37-11)

112

  1. Mitch Rogaliner, Temperance Bedford (41-2)
  2. Danny Martinez, Livonia Franklin (54-2)
  3. Ben Griffin, Canton (44-6)
  4. Myles Amine, Detroit Catholic Central (33-12)

119

  1. Gabe Martinez, Livonia Franklin (54-3)
  2. Mitch Pawlak, Temperance Bedford (39-10)
  3. Cade Barwig, Wyandotte Roosevelt (42-8)
  4. Jordan Markey, Ypsilanti Lincoln (45-9)

125

  1. T.J. Fagan, Detroit Catholic Central (21-3)
  2. Jake Jones, Lincoln Park (46-8)
  3. Chase Kallil, Plymouth (38-14)
  4. Immanual Govantes, Farmington (32-12)

Boards

More »
Got a question? Something on your mind? Talk to your community, directly.
Note Article
Just a short thought to get the word out quickly about anything in your neighborhood.
Share something with your neighbors.What's on your mind?What's on your mind?Make an announcement, speak your mind, or sell somethingPost something
See more »